Skip to content
  • English
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • National
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
Daily News India

Daily News India

Just another WordPress site

  • English
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • National
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
  • Toggle search form
  • Elite Trends in Indian Traditional Dresses for Women You Need to Know Lifestyle
  • Drink Healthy and Stay Healthy: The Motto of Alkaline Booster Water Business
  • Innovation Recognized: Swara Baby Products Pvt. Ltd. Earns BIS Certification, Cementing Position in Hygiene Sector Business
  • The Rise of Smarter Snacking: How Indian Consumers Are Changing Their Everyday Food Choices Lifestyle
  • India-Guyana announce the launch of a Chamber of Commerce

    The new Chamber of Commerce will strengthen the economic ties between the two countries. Former captain of the West Indies Cricket Team, Ramnaresh Sarwan named as the President of the new body. New Delhi [India], June 16: In a bid to accelerate the pace of economic development between India and Guyana, an India/Guyana Chamber of Commerce...<p class="more-link-wrap"><a href="https://dailynewsindia.co.in/index.php/2023/06/16/india-guyana-announce-the-launch-of-a-chamber-of-commerce/" class="more-link">Read More<span class="screen-reader-text"> “India-Guyana announce the launch of a Chamber of Commerce”</span> »</a></p>

  • From weld shops to connected lines: Adisoft Technologies’ growth tracks India’s factory automation push Business
  • PhantomFX Raises INR 59.99 Crore via QIP to Global Expansion and Creative Leadership Business
  • 7th edition of Nimaaya Gr8 Run 2024: Surat women participate in run for health, traffic awareness and women’s safety Health

LAPL Automotive Limited Launches ₹32.40 Crore Fresh Issue IPO to Fund Capacity Expansion; Opens August 6

Posted on August 4, 2026 By Anjali Chatterjee

New Delhi [India], August 4: LAPL Automotive Limited is an integrated manufacturer of automotive lighting, motor, mirrors & other components for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, four-wheelers, buses, and utility vehicles. The Company is entering the capital markets with its Initial Public Offering (IPO) on the BSE SME platform with a 100% fresh issue IPO of up to 34.46 lakh equity shares of face value of ₹ 10 each on the BSE SME platform, aiming to raise ₹ 32.40 crore at a price band of ₹88 – ₹94 per share (lot size: minimum 2,400 shares and in multiples of 1,200 equity shares thereafter).

The Company proposes to utilise the net proceeds of the Issue towards funding capital expenditure requirements for setting up a new manufacturing facility at Plot No. 68-1, Sector No. 5, Auric City, Shendra, Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar), Maharashtra; repayment and/or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the Company; and general corporate purposes. The anchor investor date has been fixed as Wednesday, August 05, 2026. The issue will open for public subscription on Thursday, August 06, 2026, and close on Monday, August 10, 2026.

Book Running Lead Manager: GYR Capital Advisors Private Limited

Issue Structure

  • Total Issue Size: Up to 34,46,400 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each (100% fresh issue) 
  • Market Maker Portion: Up to 1,72,800 equity shares of face value of ₹ 10 each
  • Anchor Investor Portion: Up to 9,76,800 equity shares of face value of ₹ 10 each
  • Net QIB Portion: Up to 6,52,800 equity shares of face value of ₹ 10 each
  • Non-Institutional Investors: Not less than 4,96,800 equity shares of face value of ₹ 10 each
  • Individual Investors Portion: Not less than 11,47,200 equity shares of face value of ₹ 10 each

Competitive Strengths

  • The Company operates a dual ODM-OBM model, partnering with automotive OEMs while building its proprietary “LAPL” brand, enabling diversified revenue streams and flexible customer engagement.
  • Its integrated in-house capabilities in design, engineering, tooling, and manufacturing enable end-to-end solutions with reduced timelines, enhances cost-efficiency and consistent quality.
  • The Company is gradually shifting from conventional components to value-added, technology-driven products such as LED and projector lighting systems, BLDC and high-efficiency motors.
  • Its three manufacturing units in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra, offer proximity to key automotive hubs and meet customer-specific quality standards.
  • Its diversified portfolio spans lighting systems, rear-view mirrors, and plastic moulded components, reducing dependency on any single category.

Financial Highlights

KPIFY26FY25FY24
Revenue from Operations (₹ in Lakhs)9,325.176,597.536,073.48
EBITDA (₹ in Lakhs)1,579.57993.59537.66
EBITDA Margin (%)16.75%14.81%8.81%
Profit After Tax (₹ in Lakhs)862.69503.45217.37
PAT Margin (%)9.25%7.63%3.58%
Return on Equity (“RoE”) (%)41.20%35.68%20.69%
Return on Capital Employed (“RoCE”) (%)34.37%30.85%21.65%
Debt-Equity Ratio0.830.951.15

About

LAPL Automotive Limited is an Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar)-based, IATF 16949:2016-certified integrated automotive components manufacturer operating across both ODM (Original Design Manufacturing) and OBM (Original Brand Manufacturing) models. Incorporated in 2004 and promoter-led since inception, the Company supplies a diversified portfolio spanning motors (starter motors, wiper motors, rotors, BLDC fans), automotive lighting systems (tail lamps, head lamps, indicators, reflectors, and other LED-based lamps), rear-view mirrors and plastic moulded component to automobile OEMs across passenger vehicles, commercial vehicles, two-wheelers and the fast-emerging electric-mobility segment.

If you object to the content of this press release, please notify us at pr.error.rectification@gmail.com. We will respond and rectify the situation within 24 hours.

Business Tags:LAPL Automotive Limited

Post navigation

Previous Post: LAPL Automotive Limited Launches ₹32.40 Crore Fresh Issue IPO to Fund Capacity Expansion; Opens August 6
Next Post: Keeping India’s Green Energy Flowing: The Infrastructure Moat Around Teja Engineering

Related Posts

  • Sumit Birla: The Visionary Behind Two0TwoMediaHouse’s Success in Digital Marketing, Celebrity Profile Management, and PR Consulting Business
  • Sathlokhar Synergys E and C Global Delivers Blockbuster Q3 FY26 Performance with 400 Percent Revenue Growth and 340 Percent Profit Rise Business
  • SUD Life appoints H.S. Prannoy as Brand Ambassador Business
  • Elitecon International Reports Rs 5,085 Crore Revenue For FY26 Business
  • Bajaj Allianz General Insurance takes its Caringly yours promise ahead, launches ‘Health Prime’, a wellness rider Business
  • Business Mint Unveils Prestigious Nationwide HealthCare Awards for 2023 Business

Recent Posts

  • Eight Parul University Researchers Recognised Among the World’s Top 2% Scientists in Stanford-Elsevier Rankings 2026
  • COLORFUL Launches iGame X870E ULTRA-S V14 Motherboard in India
  • As AI Makes Answers Instant, Bengaluru Learning Centre Focuses on How Children Think
  • Mark the Fences. Then Step Out of the Room.
  • Tamil Film Dorothy Heads to Netflix in 5 Languages

Recent Comments

  • Unknown on Participants Reap Rewards in Wellman’s 8-Week Digital Campaign: IPL Tickets, Autographed Virat Kohli Merchandise, and More!
  • Moti Jewels Palace All Set For New Year Vibe With A Glittering New Collection Lifestyle
  • Cash Ur Drive Delivers Breakout H2 FY26 Performance with 86% EBITDA Growth and 95% PAT Growth, Strengthening Foundation for Next Phase of Expansion Business
  • REHAU wins most preferred brand of 2023-2024 adding another feather in its cap Business
  • 5 Clauses in Your Car Insurance Policy That Could Void Your Claim Finance
  • CLATapult Is Redefining CLAT Coaching Online During COVID-19 and Lockdown Days Press Release
  • Events like TEDx ought to be supported for city’s youth: Ketan Mohitkar Business
  • Top AI Interview Assistant 2026: Real-Time Help for Interviews, Meetings and Career Growth Business
  • Indian Meat broadens and diversifies its horizon by onboarding the oldest seafood company, Cambay Tiger Business

Copyright © 2026 Daily News India.

Powered by PressBook News WordPress theme