Skip to content
  • English
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • National
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
Daily News India

Daily News India

Just another WordPress site

  • English
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • National
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
  • Toggle search form
  • Broadband Plans Perfect for Streaming in Delhi Business
  • IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) Organizes Faculty Development Programme on ‘Teaching Creatively’ to Promote Pedagogical Innovation Education
  • 121 Finance goes live on OCEN enabled GeM Sahay Business
  • Sanjeev Kwatra Calls for Conscious Living for Youth to Reclaim Success, Balance, and Inner Peace Lifestyle
  • Subhan Bakery completes 75 years of its amazing journey Business
  • Harshkumar Desai’s On the Line Establishes Him as a Distinguished Voice Off-Broadway Press Release
  • Tescon Green: The Eco-Friendly Real Estate Developer from India Expands to the US Market Business
  • Structured Pre-Bid Services Ensure Success of Renewable Energy Projects: Director, SgurrEnergy Business

India’s Tractor Retail Sales Surge 27.82% in July 2026, Cross 1.07 Lakh Units

Posted on August 7, 2026 By

Retail tractor sales are recorded at 1,07,329 units in July 2026, with rural demand remaining buoyant, good monsoons, and strong sowing of Kharif crops.

Indore (Madhya Pradesh) [India], August 7: According to the recent report on retail tractor sales in July 2026 sourced from Tractor Gyan, which is India’s largest digital portal for tractors and agricultural insights, the aggregate retail tractor sales for July 2026 stand at 1,07,329 units, posting a YoY increase of 27.82% against the sales of 83,970 units in July 2025.

The growth is mainly due to the steady demand for tractors in rural India, supported by a favourable monsoon and agricultural activities, along with Kharif Sowing in the major agricultural belts of the country.

Retail Tractor Sales in July 2026

Mahindra retained its pole position with sales of 24,918 tractors, which represented 23.22% market share; however, its market share fell marginally by 0.98% as compared to last year. Swaraj further solidified its position with sales of 20,415 tractors, which constituted 19.02% market share, growing by 0.55% as compared to last year.

The Sonalika continued to lead in the third position with 14,438 units, securing a market share of 13.45%. On the other hand, Massey Ferguson was the largest market share gainer, selling 13,807 units with an increase of 1.67% in market share. Lastly, Escorts Kubota was positioned fifth with 12,413 units and a market share of 11.57%.

RankManufacturerJul’26Jul’25MS Jul’26MS Jul’25MS Change Jul’26 vs Jul’25
1Mahindra24,91820,31723.22%24.20%-0.98%
2Swaraj20,41515,51319.02%18.47%0.55%
3Sonalika14,43811,76013.45%14.01%-0.55%
4Massey Ferguson13,8079,40212.86%11.20%1.67%
5Escorts Kubota12,4139,32911.57%11.11%0.46%
6Eicher7,6696,1117.15%7.28%-0.13%
7John Deere7,0526,8326.57%8.14%-1.57%
8New Holland4,4423,2264.14%3.84%0.30%
9Gromax4853670.45%0.44%0.01%
10Captain4251210.40%0.14%0.25%
 Others1,2659921.18%1.18%0.00%
 Total1,07,32983,970YOY Industry Growth = ~27.82%Tractor Gyan

Disclaimer:

  • Based on 1,465/1,468 RTOs.
  • Data captured on 01.07.26 || Variance of 0.5%-1% possible.
  • Source: Tractor Gyan Internal Research
India’s Tractor

Retail Tractor Sales YTD (April-July 2026)

The momentum prevailed even during the first four months of FY 2026-27, where the cumulative retail tractor sales stood at 3,51,999 units, showcasing a positive growth of 23.56% compared to the same period last year. In the segment, Mahindra was the market leader with 83,242 units and a 23.65% market share, Swaraj occupied the second spot with 65,959 units and increased their market share to 18.74%, whereas Sonalika held the third spot with 47,003 units and a 13.35% market share.

The Massey Ferguson kept up its good performance with 44,500 units and a rise of 1% in its market share to 12.64%. Escorts Kubota took the fifth spot with 40,223 units and 11.43% market share, with the industry’s overall growth due to strong demand in rural areas, aided by the favourable monsoon season.

RankManufacturerApr’26-Jul’26Apr’25-Jul’25Market Share Apr’26-Jul’26Market Share Apr’25-Jul’25Market Share Change YTD Jul’26 vs Jul’25
1Mahindra83,24268,66323.65%24.10%-0.45%
2Swaraj65,95952,13218.74%18.30%0.44%
3Sonalika47,00338,08713.35%13.37%-0.02%
4Massey Ferguson44,50033,16312.64%11.64%1.00%
5Escorts Kubota40,22333,94811.43%11.92%-0.49%
6John Deere26,17724,2757.44%8.52%-1.08%
7Eicher23,27118,7626.61%6.59%0.03%
8New Holland14,57811,0754.14%3.89%0.25%
9Captain1,4853210.42%0.11%0.31%
10Gromax1,4261,1880.41%0.42%-0.01%
 Others4,1353,2601.17%1.14%0.03%
 Total3,51,9992,84,874YOY Industry Growth = ~23.56%Tractor Gyan  

Disclaimer:

  • Based on 1,465/1,468 RTOs.
  • Data captured on 01.07.26 || Variance of 0.5%-1% possible.
  • Source: Tractor Gyan Internal Research

According to the Founder, Shivankur Gupta, “The sales of retail tractors in July 2026 are an indication of the impressive momentum that is gaining ground in the Indian agricultural economy. The 27.82% growth on a YOY basis is a result of confidence among farmers, fuelled by the good monsoon and favourable sowing of Kharif crops.”

Sharing his views about the future trends, Co-founder Ankur Gupta said, “With the approaching harvest period, it is expected that there will be good demand for retail tractors. The activities within agriculture, better liquidity in rural areas, and continued investments in farm machinery should help boost sales over the next few months. Tractor Gyan will continue monitoring the developments and providing insights into the same.”

Tractor Gyan anticipates this positive trend to sustain in the coming months owing to agricultural activities, the focus of the government on rural development, and mechanisation in Indian agriculture.

(Sales data sourced from Tractor Gyan‘s retail sales report for July 2026.)

About Tractor Gyan

Tractor Gyan is India’s leading digital marketplace for farmers and key stakeholders of the Indian agricultural sector. It offers updated information about new tractors, their prices and models, tractor tyres, loans and insurance, buying and selling of old tractors without any cost to the farmers, and various types of farm implements. The platform features dedicated tractor models, including electric tractors and CNG tractors, listing from all the prominent manufacturers such as Mahindra, Swaraj, Eicher, Sonalika, New Holland, Massey Ferguson, John Deere, Powertrac, Solis, Farmtrac, Kubota, and many others. Currently, the company boasts a following of around 13 lakh across its social media platforms. Their highly engaged content drives a reach of one crore, while generating 25K-30K shares every month. Farmers can visit https://tractorgyan.com/ and find all the information they need to buy the best tractor, tyre, or farm implement under one roof. The platform also provides a comparison tool that can help a farmer decide which model delivers the best performance.

If you object to the content of this press release, please notify us at pr.error.rectification@gmail.com. We will respond and rectify the situation within 24 hours.

Business Tags:Business

Post navigation

Previous Post: Cricket Legend Chris Gayle Confirms Kerala Visit to Support Defending Champions Kochi Blue Tigers in KCL Season 3
Next Post: TRUtest Diagnostics Ventures Into a New Era of ‘Integrated, Consumer-First Diagnostics’

Related Posts

  • VMS Events goes Global, unveils new brand identity Business
  • Before Influencers, There Was The Cabin Crew Red Lip: The Inspiration Behind Forever52’s Latest Campaign Business
  • From Three Days of Chaos to Five Minutes of Done: The New Way India Moves Business
  • Goa’s Exclusive Pet Groomer, Piyali Chatterjee, Reshapes the Pet Care Domain Business
  • Advancing Financial Inclusion in India: A Strategic Vision for 2024 Business
  • Ecode Dash CEO, Jyoti Mishra, Honored as International Software Development CEO of the Year 2024, India Business

Recent Posts

  • Faridabad’s Industrial Future: Why Planned Industrial Development Is Gaining Importance
  • India Blockchain Week 2026 Set to Bring Global Web3 Leaders to Mumbai, Spotlighting Institutional Blockchain Adoption
  • Vyna Electric Enters Small Home Appliances, Expanding Its Consumer Portfolio
  • Beyond the Clear Coat: Avery Dennison Fuses Molecular Armor with Living Color in Next-Gen PPF Breakthrough
  • COLORFUL India Successfully Concludes Pan-India Channel Partners Meet in Goa

Recent Comments

  • Unknown on Participants Reap Rewards in Wellman’s 8-Week Digital Campaign: IPL Tickets, Autographed Virat Kohli Merchandise, and More!
  • Dr. Omkar Prasad Baidya: Unraveling the Tapestry of Wisdom and Compassion Lifestyle
  • RGIPT Celebrates 10th Convocation, Showcases Progress in Research, Innovation and Industry Collaboration Business
  • Stylebee Fashion – Miss & Mrs. Face of Asia Pageant Finalist Debasruti Saha Lifestyle
  • DivineTalk Astrology plans to spend 65 Crores in 2024 to Increase Market Share Business
  • ‘Aghru Chhe Yaar’ Gears Up for July 3 Release After Trailer Crosses 2 Million Views Entertainment
  • Mapmygenome partners with Thyrocare to offer preventive genetic tests Business
  • Srigee DLM Ltd Announces H2 FY26 and FY26 Results Business
  • Lords Mark Industries Limited receives Mid-Day Maharashtra Gaurav Award for Diversified Business Leadership Business

Copyright © 2026 Daily News India.

Powered by PressBook News WordPress theme