Skip to content
  • English
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • National
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
Daily News India

Daily News India

Just another WordPress site

  • English
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • National
  • Lifestyle
  • Education
  • Toggle search form
  • How Hyperlocal Digital Platforms Can Transform Small Businesses in India Business
  • Metta (Dana) Foundation & Jagriti Dham observed World Diabetes Day & Children’s Day 2025 Health
  • From Folklore to Futuristic Fantasy: Dr. Rajkumar Kishor Reimagines a Manipuri Legend in Keibukeioiba – When the Forest Wakes Lifestyle
  • India’s Spice Industry Is Turning Quality & Traceability Into A Growth Opportunity Business
  • World Sight Day 2022: Expanding Access to Eye Care and Healthy Vision Starts Locally Press Release
  • Prem Prakash Taneja & Kul Prakash Taneja Lead Pratapsons Jaipur Through Changing Retail Trends Business
  • PillUp’s Innovative PillUP Sure Tackles Fake Medicines, Ensuring Authenticity and Better Health Health
  • Meet Your New Mr. India 2025 Winners! Lifestyle

Latent opportunities, Latin America and India time to unleash the potential….

Posted on October 30, 2025 By

New Delhi [India], October 30: In changing geo political scenario globally new frame of partnership is forming and everyone is trying to get the maximum from this. Generally, in these challenging geopolitical situations there are many opportunities are waiting for the world.

I have spent 8 years in Latin America and I got the opportunity to interact with key stakeholders of the LATIN American ecosystem like owner or CEOs of the big corporates, Trade associations or chambers, Indian Missions or embassies, Political ecosystem of Latin America as well as most important part of Latin American society which are farmers or agribusiness. In this wonderful time spent in Latin America I was also able to meet many government officers or ministers visited Latin America to explore opportunities between India and Latin America.

India and most of the big economies of LATIN America (Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, Colombia) are on the same path of developing economies, despite there is big difference between per-capita GDP of these key LATAM countries compare to India and this make it more interesting. If we see from Indian Perspective Latin American countries are very good market for Indian business as they have more buying capacity per person due to more average income other side for LATIN American companies India is very interesting market with the volume concept as with 1.4 Billion population for many Latin American companies India is very interesting market.

Latin American and the Caribbean nations by estimated GDP (PPP) for 2025

RankNationGDP (PPP) in International Dollars
Total (billions)Per capita
1Brazil4,958.12223,238
2Mexico3,395.91625,462
3Argentina1,493.42331,379
4Colombia1,190.79522,421
5Chile710.19535,146
6Peru643.05218,688
7Dominican Republic336.08230,874
8Ecuador300.12216,578
9Guatemala282.83315,633
10Venezuela223.9848,397

Source : wikipedia

Many big Mexican conglomerates are doing wonderful in India like KidZania, Cinepolis , Bimbo, vice versa many Indian Pharma companies , tech companies and auto parts companies are making Mexican economy more stronger. Mexico has also been well established as the hub of near shoring which can cater need of entire north America and cost of production make Mexico as an ideal place to put the manufacturing unit. Many border states of Mexico have been emerged as very strong hub for USA supply chain. Under the USMCA earlier known as NAFTA treaty, Mexico is having many benefits and become a reliable supplier for USA and CANADA. Besides USMCA , Mexico is also having free trade agreements with many countries, which make Mexico more strong contender in LATIN America.

Other than Mexico many other Latin American countries are very strong play area for the business and every country is looking opportunities to develop economic ties with India. From My experience in Latin America the key of success in this region to know the culture and how things move in this culture is very important. If a company is able to understand that then the growth curve will be really fast compare to normal business approach. Use of technology has been increasing in Latin American region and it is also a important hug of technology companies or GCC to cater Americas need.

Overall there is a lot yet to explore between India and Latin America and now a day’s distance and language are not big barrier if you have good people on ground both the side.

By: Jagdish Nainwal

Disclaimer: Views expressed above are the author’s own and do not reflect the publication’s views.

Lifestyle Tags:lifestyle

Post navigation

Previous Post: Saburi Tea Has Onboarded Nitin Sethi as an Investor and Executive Board Advisor to Accelerate Its Next Phase of Growth
Next Post: Heena Jaikishan on Gujarati Cinema’s Bold New Era

Related Posts

  • Stylebee Fashion – Miss & Mrs. Face of Asia Pageant Finalist Shrishti Singh Lifestyle
  • This Viral Podi Brand Sold Out in Just One Week in Hyderabad Lifestyle
  • “This Is an Era of Mahakal’s Transformative Cycle”: Union Minister Durgadas Uikey Lifestyle
  • Mehul Purohit Leads Multiphase Digital to Double Win at IDEA Awards Lifestyle
  • Maharashtra’s King and Queen Contest 2023 was a massive success Lifestyle
  • She is India Crowns Madhuri Patle as Mrs. Universe India 2023 Lifestyle

Recent Posts

  • Eight Parul University Researchers Recognised Among the World’s Top 2% Scientists in Stanford-Elsevier Rankings 2026
  • COLORFUL Launches iGame X870E ULTRA-S V14 Motherboard in India
  • As AI Makes Answers Instant, Bengaluru Learning Centre Focuses on How Children Think
  • Mark the Fences. Then Step Out of the Room.
  • Tamil Film Dorothy Heads to Netflix in 5 Languages

Recent Comments

  • Unknown on Participants Reap Rewards in Wellman’s 8-Week Digital Campaign: IPL Tickets, Autographed Virat Kohli Merchandise, and More!
  • Omind Unveils Arya – The Future of Customer Experience Management and Business Optimization Business
  • Visionary Leader Paras Pandit Receives Prestigious Recognition at Super Indians Ceremony Business
  • BUILDIFY marches ahead to build a sustainable model using the best technologies Business
  • Mitsu Chem Plast Limited Honoured to Be Part of Arjo’s Clinicia Bed Series Launch at IDC, IIT Mumbai Business
  • Ms. Saloni Jain Joins FEF To Support The Future Of Fashion Startup Ecosystem Entertainment
  • KISNA Brings Festive Sparkle to Moradabad Business
  • Devasya Kidney & Multi Specialty Hospital is now in Gandhinagar, Gujarat Business
  • TLF, The Liquor Fort gets Coveted “Biggest Retailer of the Year Gold Award” at the Spiritz Conclave and Achievers’ Awards 2023 Business

Copyright © 2026 Daily News India.

Powered by PressBook News WordPress theme